Cordyceps Reishi Extracts,
                  L.L.C. is a wholly independent retail business.

Mycelium
                    Running, by Paul Stamets
Stamets' Mycelium Running!

Maitake Extract - Wholesale

Exceptional Value for Premium Quality Maitake Extract!
Tincture 2 oz: Our Price: $27.71 Reg. $36.95 - Order Now! Additional 7-9% Qty Discount, 2-6 bottles, mix
                  & match!
60 Capsules ea. 500 mg: Our Price: $23.96 Reg. $31.95 - Order Now! Additional 7-9% Qty Discount, 2-6 bottles, mix
                  & match!
120 Capsules ea. 500 mg: Our Price: $44.96 Reg. $59.95 - Order Now! Additional 7-9% Qty Discount, 2-6 bottles, mix
                  & match!

Latin names: Grifola frondosa, Polypilus frondosus, Polyporus frondosus
Common Names: Cloud ear mushroom, Cloud mushroom, Dancing butterfly mushroom, Dancing mushroom, Griffron, Grifon, Grifron, Hen of the woods mushroom, Hui shu hua, Kumotake, Maitake, Mushikusa, Sheep's head mushroom

Main Pages:

  Maitake Extract

Known for its high content of beta-glucans, 71, 72 powerful immune-stimulating polysaccharides, the gourmet mushroom Maitake is one of the most commonly used health supporting mushrooms in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM).


Copyright © 2009-2017 Cordyceps Reishi Extracts, LLC. - all written material on www.cordycepsreishiextracts.com, including "Maitake Extract."
Note: Please use the above links but do not reproduce or redistribute in any other way.  Thank you!

The common English name for Maitake is Hen-of-the-woods, due to its occasional resemblance to the fluffed up tail feathers of a hen. It is one of the most easily recognizable edible mushrooms in North America, though it is only to be found in eastern Canada and U.S. down to the Mid-Atlantic States.

Maitake extract has been found to increase the so called tumor-necrosis-factor 73, 74, 75 as well as other cancer fighting mechanisms. 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81 Specific cancer types studied include colorectal, prostate, liver, lung and breast. 82 FDA has approved a Phase II study of Maitake extract on breast and prostate cancer. 83

Other Maitake research has focused on its ability to enhance the immune system, both in general 84, 85, 86 as well as in cancer patients. 87 The anti-viral potential of Maitake extract has been of particular interest. 88 Viruses are, after all, notoriously difficult to treat. Research on Maitake and HIV is being conducted. 89

Another area of potential interest for Maitake extract may be diabetes type II. One study reported blood glucose decrease of 25% in insulin-resistant individuals. 90, 91, 92

In addition to research on Maitake extract, there are also many studies on the individual active compounds, in particular beta-glucans. A patent application exists on "Methods of using beta glucan as a radio-protective agent." The patent in question "relates to methods for treating and preventing radiation and/or chemotherapy related injury and/or afflictions, such as myelosuppression and decreased macrophage activity." 93 This protective effect against radiation poisoning and degradation of the immune system may be why NASA gives beta-glucans to astronauts.

Other therapeutic effects of Maitake extract that have been researched include: anti-fungal (Candida albicans) and anti-bacterial, blood pressure moderator, nerve tonic, respiratory conditions, and stress reduction. 25

Paul Stamets, in the book Mycelium Running, also refers to research on leukemia in which Maitake has demonstrated some positive effect. 134

Note: The statements on this page have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This article is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Always consult a licensed medical practitioner before using any herb (or mushroom) for medicinal purposes.

 

Read why our Maitake Extract is better!!!

 

Click the following link to see chart for additional therapeutic properties of Maitake extract.

 

Known active compounds of Maitake extract:

Bio-Beta-glucans
   1--6 beta-glucan (Grifolan)
   1--4 beta-D-glucans
   1--3 beta-D-glucans
   Acidic beta-glucans
   Hetero beta-glucans
Mannogalactofucan
Mannoxyloglucan
N-acetylgalactosamine-specific lecithin ("GFL")
Xyloglucan

 

Please visit our sponsors via ads!

 

 

Back to top: Maitake Extract

 

Home
Shop
CHART - Mushrooms' Therapeutic Effect
Contact Us
INDEX - Mushrooms & Health Conditions
Mushroom Articles
Search Page















































Copyright © 2009-2017 Cordyceps Reishi Extracts, LLC. - all written material on this www.cordycepsreishiextracts.com
Copyright © 2009
-2017 Fungi Perfecti & Paul Stamets - all images of mushrooms, fungi, and products unless otherwise specified
Credits: Thank you to Paul Stamets for source material!

Please note that the claims on this page and this web-site have not yet been verified by the FDA.  We recommend that you consult a licensed medical practitioner before using any substance for medicinal purposes, including Maitake Extract.